Candidate Vetting

From the Candidate Vetting Sub-Committee

The Jackson County Republican Committee voted this spring to start a Vetting Committee and begin the process of assuring voters that our candidates running under the Republican banner are in fact Republicans. Below are the offices filed for by the respective candidates in Jackson County. 

Tammy Herrera (Chairman), Scott Gronseth (Vice-chairman), Mary Jo Freeman (Secretary), Donna Gordon, Tim O’Brien, Tracy O’Brien

Mission statement:  To vet Republican candidates to rate them on where they stand in reference to the Republican Platform.

 

There are 3 ratings resulting from the vetting interviews and a non-response category

1. Qualified for Endorsement.
2. Falls in the Independent or Moderate category.
3. Does not adhere to the Republican Platform or Values.
4. Did not respond.

Jackson County Legislature Candidates

County Executive

Theresa Cass Galvin - Qualified for Endorsement, currently holds office as Dist 6 county legislature, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/
Jason Pearson - Independent or Moderate
Preston Smith - Did not respond to request for interview. If you Google his name, you will find a video of his admission that he refused to respond.

District 1

Christina McDonough Hunt - pending response

District 3

April LaJune McGill - pending response

District 5

Jeanne Lauer - pending response, incumbent, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/

District 6

Sean Smith - Qualified for Endorsement
Trish Carlisle - pending response, previously held office in Lee's Summit municipal, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/
Phyllis Edson - pending response, previously held office in Lee's Summit municipal, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/
Roberta Gough - pending response

District 1 at Large

Bill E. Kidd - pending response, previously held office as state Rep District 20 Missouri legislature see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/
Brenda Allen - pending response

District 2 at Large

John Murphy - Qualified for Endorsement
Bob Stringfield - pending response

District 3 at Large 

Lance Dillenschneider - pending response

State Senate District 8

Mike Cierpiot - Qualified for Endorsement, incumbent, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/
Joe Nicola - Qualified for Endorsement
Rachl Aguirre - pending response

State Representative District 19

Karen Spaulding - pending response

State Representative District 20

Aaron McMullin - Qualified for Endorsement

State Representative District 21

Dakota Worrell - Qualified for Endorsement

State Representative District 28

Jennell Houts - Qualified for Endorsement

State Representative District 29

David Martin - Qualified for Endorsement
James Lowman - pending response
Gloria Stone - Independent or Moderate

State Representative District 30

Jon Patterson - incumbent, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/

State Representative District 31

Dan Stacy - incumbent, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/

State Representative District 32

Jeff Coleman - incumbent, see https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/

State Representative District 33

Chris Sander - incumbent, Qualified for Endorsement. See https://justfacts.votesmart.org/ or https://ivoterguide.com/

State Representative District 34

JC Crossley - Qualified for Endorsement

State Representative District 35

John Burrows – Qualified for Endorsement

State Representative District 36

Kurt Lauvstad - pending response

State Representative District 53

Terry Thompson - pending response

Independence City Council Special Election

Ed Nesbitt - Qualified for Endorsement
Mike Huff - Qualified for Endorsement

 

*Any candidate that wishes to edit their answers may do so by reaching back out to the Vetting Sub-Committee Chairman Tammy Herrera or Vice Chairman Scott Gronseth.